BOOK NOW Book

.

Hotel Privacy Policy

THE SAVOY GROUP

The Savoy Group is fully committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.  This document is being provided to you in line with our obligations under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), which comes into effect on 25 May 2018. From that date, the GDPR, together with applicable Irish requirements, amend existing data protection law and place enhanced accountability and transparency obligations on organizations when using your information. The GDPR will also introduce changes which will give you greater control over your personal information, including a right to object to processing of your personal information where that processing is carried out for our business purposes.

References in this Data Privacy Notice to “The Savoy Group”, “us”, “our” and “we”, trading as Hamptons Bar & Grill, George Hotel, The Savoy Hotel, Da Vincenzo and Alex Findlater & Co Ltd. We adhere to the Privacy Policy (the “Policy”) together with any disclaimers set out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you or that you provide to us or that is provided to us relating to you (“Data”) by any means will be processed. Please read the following carefully to understand our use of personal data. Please note that the Policy relates only to living individuals in relation to personal data relating directly to themselves and not to persons in any other capacity.

Information we may collect from you

We collect personal data from you which you volunteer when you provide such personal data to us or via our services with which you interact. We may also be given other personal data relating to you by other persons or we may obtain such other personal data about you as may be provided to us in the course of our legitimate business activities.

We may collect and process Data including the following in the course of providing services to you, which could contain your personal data:

Your full name; your address; your various email addresses; your various phone numbers including mobile phone numbers; your nationality; financial information about you, including your bank account details, credit card details or other payment details; details of contracts you have entered with third parties for us to provide services to you; details of your relationship to other parties; details of your membership of professional or other organisations; your date of birth; details of your children and other relations; medical details, including details of allergies; details of your car registration number; details of your driving license; details of your passport and all other Data which you ask us to process on your behalf or which is necessary for us to process in order for us to fulfil our role as providing Accommodation, Spa, Meeting Rooms, Gym, Retail or Food & Beverage (online & delivery) related services to you. We may also process other data, which is not personal data.

When you access our website or Wi-Fi facilities, your device’s browser provides us with information such as your IP address, browser type, access time and referring URL which is collected and used to compile statistical data. This information may be used to help us to improve our website and the services we offer and to offer services to you.

Security and where we store your personal data

We are committed to protecting the security of your personal data. We use a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect your personal data from unauthorised access and use. As effective as modern security practices are, no physical or electronic security system is entirely secure. We cannot guarantee the complete security of our databases, nor can we guarantee that information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted to us over the Internet. We will continue to revise policies and implement additional security features as new technologies become available.

The transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure and may involve the transfer of data to countries outside of the European Economic Area (EEA). This occurs typically through use of cloud solutions for web hosting, email hosting or proprietary software solutions delivered to us through the Cloud. We do not however authorise any third party to use your personal data for their own purposes. Non EEA countries may not provide an adequate level of protection in relation to processing your personal data. By submitting your data you agree to this transfer, storing and processing.

Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal data transmitted to us. Any transmission of data is at your own risk. Once we receive your personal data, we use appropriate security measures to seek to prevent unauthorised access.

Uses made of your personal data

We use your personal data that we hold to:

  • In our legitimate interest of advertising our services, provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes (our list of services below);
  • Carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us;
  • In our legitimate interest of advertising our services, provide details of any loyalty scheme or promotion;
  • Comply with legislation and/or
  • Notify you about changes to our services.

List of services

  • Accommodation
  • Spa
  • Gym
  • Retail
  • Conference & Events
  • Food & Beverage
  • Food & Beverage related services, including online & delivery

We may use your data to send you information relating to our services, events and products which may be of interest to you. If you do not want us to use your data in this way, please notify us to that effect.

Personal Data Retention

We keep your Data for varying periods according to our Retention Schedule.

Disclosure of your information

We may disclose your Data to third parties who provide a service to us or in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your Data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets or if we are under a duty to disclose or share your Data in order to comply with any legal obligation or to protect our rights, property or safety of staff or customers.

Some jurisdictions may not have adequate safeguards for the protection of personal data, and where this is the case we comply with Chapter 5 of the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) to provide an alternative method of safeguarding your personal data.

Links to other sites

Our website may, from time to time, contain links to and from other websites. If you follow a link to any of those websites, please note that those websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for those policies. Please check those policies before you submit any data to those websites.

 

 

Your rights

As an individual, under EU law you have certain rights to apply to us to provide information or make amendments to how we process data relating to you. These rights apply in certain circumstances and are set out below:

  1. The right to access data relating to you (‘access right’).
  2. The right to rectify/correct data relating to you (‘right to rectification’).
  3. The right to object to processing of data relating to you (‘right to object’).
  4. The right to restrict the processing of data relating to you (‘right to restriction’).
  5. The right to erase/delete data relating to you (i.e. the “right to erasure”).
  6. The right to ‘port’ certain data relating to you from one organisation to another (‘right to data portability’).

The controller for the purposes of GDPR is The Savoy Group

Changes to this policy

We reserve the right to change this Policy from time to time at our sole discretion. If we make any changes, we will post those changes here so that you can see what information we gather, how we might use that information and in what circumstances we may disclose it. By continuing to use our site or our services or otherwise provide data after we post any such changes, you accept and agree to this Policy as modified.

Contact Us

Questions, comments, requests and complaints regarding this Policy and the information we hold are welcome and should be addressed to The Manager, Savoy Hotel, Henry Street, Limerick  All requests will be dealt with promptly and efficiently.

If you feel that the processing of your data is not in line with our data protection obligations, you can contact the Data Protection Commissioner in Ireland.

Contact details for the Irish Data Protection Commissioner’s Office are as follows:

Postal Address:

Data Protection Officer, Canal House, Station Road, Portarlington, Co. Laois, Ireland

Website: www.dataprotection.ie Email: info@dataprotection.ie Telephone: +353 76 1104800 LoCall: 1890 252231